Networking components for OEMS and Systems Integrators, Pittsburgh, PA VOLUME DISCOUNTS * BLIND SHIPPING * REVERSE ENGINEERING

Call today: 1-800-568-1932

 

 

MTP/MPO Solutions

What is MTP®/ MPO?

 

 

    Multi-Fiber technology is ideal for use in data centers and high density fiber infrastructure environments, DigitHead offers a complete, high performance MTP®/MPO solution featuring trunk cables, fan out assemblies, cassettes and hydras where installation and maintenance costs, storage space, and deployment time are a concern. Available in single 12, 24, 48, 72, 96 and 144 fiber core constructions with OS1/OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3 or OM4 fiber, our MTP® assemblies and cassettes are IEC-61754-7 and TIA/EIA-604-5 compliant and ISO 9002 factory controlled, terminated and tested.

     

    MTP Trunk Cable Assemblies

    • Aid in the rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centers and fiber infrastructure environments.
    • Drastically reduce initial installation and ongoing maintenance costs due to their efficient plug and play feature.
    • Used to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedized MTP fanouts.
    • 12, 24, 48, 72, 96, and 144 core constructions.
    • OFNR, OFNP, and LSZH jacket types available
    MTP Cable Assembly

     

      MTP Fan-Out Cable Assemblies

      • Route MTP fier into12, 24, and 48 core microcable trunk assemblies.
      • Directly interconnect MTP cassettes, panels or backbone MTP assemblies with active equipment.
      • Saves costs, takes up less rack space, and eases fiber management.

     

      MTP Cassettes

      • Provide secure transition between MTP and LC or SC connectors.
      • Allows for rapid deployment of high density data center infrastructure.
      • Improved trouble shooting and reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes.
      • Can be mounted in 1U or 3U 19” multi-slot chassis.
    MTP Cassettes
    MTP Cassettes

     

      Cassette Management Panels

      • Robust, High density 3U chassis designed to accept up to 14 LGX style assemblies.
      • Holds up to 14 x 24 fiber MTP Cassettes.
      • Multiple adaptor options available.
      • Fully integrated fiber management.
      • Splicing options available.
      • Flat pack for easy shipment.
      • RoHS, REACH SvHC and UL Rated.
      • Fits standard 19”
    Cassette Management Panels

     

 

 

Pittsburgh Website Design by The Write Design, LLC.